2017
EXHIBITIONS
Anton Ginzburg
Staring and Cursing
November 14 - December 21, 2017
In conjunction with the exhibitions, Anthology Film Archives presented a program of Ginzburg’s films on November 28, 2017.
Alexander Kargaltsev
DISASSEMBLED
October 22-25, 2017
Artist talk with Hunter O'Hanian
Tamar Ettun
Eat a Pink Owl
September 9 - October 14, 2017
Artist talk/catalog presentation with Barry Schwabsky and Wendy Vogel + performance by The Moving Company. Poetry reading closing event.
Heather Dewey-Hagborg & Chelsea Manning
A Becoming Resemblance
August 2 - September 5, 2017
Curated by Roddy Schrock
Margrét H. Blöndal,
Ayse Erkmen, Reuven Israel,
Karin Sander, Pascale Marthine Tayou
Flair
June 1 - July 21, 2017
Curated by Gregory Volk
Navine G. Khan-Dossos
INFOESQUE
April 13 – May 13, 2017
Artist in conversation with Matt Ipcar, moderated by James Bridle.
Evidentiary Realism
Co-presented by NOME Gallery
Curated by Paolo Cirio
Artists: Nora Al-Badri & Jan Nikolai Nelles, Amy Balkin, Josh Begley, James Bridle, Ingrid Burrington, Harun Farocki, Hans Haacke, Thomas Keenan & Eyal Weizman, Navine G. Khan-Dossos, Mark Lombardi, Kirsten Stolle, Suzanne Treister.
Artist talk moderated by Hrag Vartanian
Helene Nymann
INSCRIBED Oh Locus Locus
January 25 - February 18, 2017
ART FAIRS
UNTITLED, Art Miami Beach
Nino Cais, Tamar Ettun, Matana Roberts and Pascale Marthine Tayou
December 6 - 10, 2017
Booth #B15
EXPO Chicago
Reuven Israel
September 13 - 17, 2017
Booth #252
Seattle Art Fair
Pascale Marthine Tayou and Summer Wheat
August 3 - 6, 2017
Booth #A16
ARCOlisboa, Portugal
Reuven Israel and Navine Khan-Dossos
May 17 - 21, 2017
Booth #L02
Dallas Art Fair
Summer Wheat and Dasha Shishkin
April 6 - 9, 2017
Booth #B8
TALKS & EVENTS
Caleb Kelly: Gallery Sound
December 1, 2017
Caleb Kelly, a leading voice in the field of sonic arts, will speak about the role of sound in the contemporary art gallery, followed by a conversation with Jennie Gottschalk and Daniel Neumann.
"Visions of the Now" + "9 Evenings: Theatre and Engineering" Film Marathon
October 28, 2017
Performance plus international release of "Visions of the Now" a multi-volume archive box, published by Sternberg Press, documenting the eponymous art and technology festival that took place in May 24-26, 2013 in Stockholm, Sweden. Followed by a conversation and book signing with artist and producer Anna Lundh. 
 
October 29, 2017
9 Evenings film marathon presented by Julie Martin director of E.A.T. (Experiments in Art and Technology).
"In Context Music Presents"
October 27, 2017
Solo performances by Rose Kallal,  Kamron Saniee and Angus Tarnawsky
Ka Baird and Byron Westbrook in concert
October 26, 2017
Wave Farm 1997 - 2017: Twenty Performances for Twenty Years
October 21, 2017
Joanne McNeils' "JUST BROWSING"
October 19, 2017
Premiere and artist talk with Joanne McNeil and Nicole Antebi
Co-presented with Eyebeam and the Carl & Marylin Thoma Art Foundation
Abigail Levine "Restagings No. 1: Choreographing LeWitt"
July 23 - 27, 2017
Abigail Levine interprets Sol LeWitt's “Wall Drawing #56” (1970) as a choreographic score, taking 25 hours over the course of 5 days to complete the 3,744 lines. Sound design: Dave Ruder. Choreographing LeWitt is the first in the multi-work series Re-stagings, which reads modern and postmodern visual artworks as scores for performance.
Victoria Keddie "Cannibal Mécanique"
July 22, 2017
Celebrating the record release on the In Context Music label.
Robert Deeds' "Broken Piano" + Muyassar Kurdi
May 25, 2017
Electro-acoustic performances curated by Maria Chavez
Tamar Ettun and The Moving Company
May 24, 2017
The Bosque Fountain at The Battery
“Mauve Bird with Yellow Teeth Red Feathers Green Feet and a Rose Belly - Part: PINK”
Presented by The Battery Conservancy
Artist Talk: Evidentiary Realism
February 28, 2017
Moderated by Hrag Vartanian
Artist Talk- Helene Nymann
February 10, 2017
Artist in conversation with Helga Christoffersen (Assistant Curator, the New Museum), with performances by Vangeline (Butoh dance, Founder of Vangeline Theater / New York Butoh Institute) and Connor Holloway (Corps de Ballet dancer, American Ballet Theatre).
New Ear Festival 2017
January 8-16, 2017

Jan 8: Tribute to Pauline Oliveros and launch of 9 Evenings + 50 video archive

Jan 9: Amir ElSaffar, Ole Mathison,Tomas Fujiwara

Jan 10: Kassa Overall

Jan 11: Ohal Grietzer, Victoria Keddie

Jan 12: Miya Masaoka, Byron Westbrook, Ursula Scherrer

Jan 13: Tomeka Reid, Jamie Branch, Selina Trepp

Jan 14: Diego Espinosa

Jan 15: Levy Lorenzo, Lea Bertucci

Jan 16: Yulan Grant
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Vimeo Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey SoundCloud Icon

FRIDMAN GALLERY  169 Bowery NYC 10002  / +1 917 262 0612  / info@fridmangallery.com