2018
EXHIBITIONS
Aura Satz
Listen, Recalibrate
November 7 – December 14, 2018
Aura Satz and Christoph Cox will be in conversation at The Kitchen.
The artist’s work is also featured on the High Line in Machines of Loving Grace, through January 2.
Nino Cais
Don't turn off the light
October 3–November 3, 2018
The artist's second solo exhibition with the gallery presents a unique perspective on the male and female forms through installation, assemblages, and film.
Arghavan Khosravi, Nate Lewis, Tajh Rust
Strange Beach
July 24 – August 31, 2018
Extended through September 7
Performances by Blacks' Myths, Kamron Saniee and Poetic X
Alina Grasmann
Edge of Eden
June 20 – July 20, 2018
Tanya Goel, Yamini Nayar, Laercio Redondo, Lucia Simek
Aspirational Architectures
May 4 – June 8, 2018
Artist talk on opening night
Matana Roberts
jump at the sun
March 25 – April 25, 2018
Full program of events
Jacob Kirkegaard
VOID
February 11 – March 17, 2018
Artist in conversation with Barbara London
Daniel Neumann
CHANNELS
January 3-24, 2018
Artist in conversation with Regine Basha and Seth Cluett
Closing performance with Ami Yamasaki
ART FAIRS
EXPO CHICAGO
Nate Lewis
September 27 - 30, 2018
Seattle Art Fair
Arghavan Khorsavi and Heather Dewey-Hagborg
August 2 - 5, 2018
Booth #E11 and public exhibition space
Dallas Art Fair
Anton Ginzburg and Alina Grasmann
April 12 - 15, 2018
Booth #B8
NADA New York
Tamar Ettun: Orange
March 8 - 11, 2018
Booth #1.25
TALKS & EVENTS
Fridman Gallery 5th Anniversary Festival
September 17-25, 2018
Co-curated with Daniel Neumann

Sep 17: Red Desert play Kreidler / Lucier, Oliveros / Vítková, Wolff / Ikue Mori / Charmaine Lee, Ben Bennett.

Sep 18: Hiro Kone / Drew McDowall / Emil Bognar-Nasdor

Sep 20: Ka Baird / Tamar Ettun, Miya Masaoka / Younes Baba-ali 

Sep 21: Cecilia Lopez, John Driscoll / Lea Bertucci, Seth Cluett / Phil Edelstein

Sep 22: MV Carbon, Maria Chavez / Lesley Flanigan / Michael Schumacher / Nino Cais, Carla Chaim 

Sep 23: Phill Niblock / Yvette Janine Jackson / Abigail Levine / Carver Audain 

Sep 24: Sarmistha TalukdarOctophonic performances:: Ed Bear, Chuck Bettis, Richard Garet, Daniel Neumann 

Sep 25: HAT (Hatim Belyamani) / Valentina Kvasova / Vitche-Boul Ra
Sergei Starostin and The Virtual Village Ensemble
August 20, 2018
A rare U.S. appearance by legendary Russian folk singer, composer and multi-instrumentalist, Sergei Starostin, with The Virtual Village Ensemble. Authentic medieval folk music performed by true masters of the genre.
Abigail Levine "Restagings No. 2: Of Serra (to movement)"
June 11- 14, 2018
In “Restagings No. 2: Of Serra (to movement),” Abigail Levine interprets Richard Serra’s late 60s Prop sculptures as choreographic score, replacing his iconic steel forms with human bodies. Over the course of four days, three dancers perform Serra’s Props as a series of looping solos and duets with live sound design by Paula Matthusen.
 
Of Serra is the second work in Levine’s ongoing Restagings series, which reads modern and postmodern visual artworks as scores for performance. The first work in the series, Choreographing LeWitt, was performed at Fridman Gallery in July 2017.
Sound American: The Music of David Dunn
April 14, 2018
Release Event, featuring performance by Null Point

Sound American was delighted to announce of the release of its latest issue, focused the music of David Dunn, a composer long unsung for his key contributions to site-based sound, interactive music, field recording, music and language, sonic engagement with plants and animals, and more.
Peter Evans/Levy Lorenzo & Yvette Janine Jackson
April 7, 2018
Release Event, featuring performance by Null Point

Peter Evans/Levy Lorenzo & Yvette Janine Jackson will join for an evening of performances, celebrating the gallery's current exhibition of Matana Roberts; “jump at the sun.”
New Ear Festival 2018
February 2-8, 2018
Ongoing installation: SVITER art-group: Ivan Svitlychniy and Lesia Khomenko

Feb 2: Nadja Verena Marcin / Jakob Kudsk Steensen               

Feb 3: Stephen Vitiello / Taylor Deupree / Gust Burns / The Rhythm Method

Feb 4: Phill Niblock / Katherine Liberovskaya / Tim Shaw

Feb 5: Poetic X/Jason Lucas / Yvette Janine Jackson

Feb 6: Calling in or Calling out / for Racial Justice

Feb 7: Kara Rooney & collaborators / Brian Chase / Ursula Scherrer

Feb 8: Lesley Flanigan / Jacob Kirkegaard / Katinka Fogh Vindelev
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Vimeo Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey SoundCloud Icon

FRIDMAN GALLERY  169 Bowery NYC 10002  / +1 917 262 0612  / info@fridmangallery.com