2016
EXHIBITIONS
ruby onyinyechi amanze, Michele Bubacco, Tamar Ettun, Brian Fernandes-Halloran
Un-becoming
November 12 - December 10, 2016
Aura Satz
Her Marks, a Measure
October 1 - November 5, 2016
Artist in conversation with Justine Ludwig, Senior Curator, Dallas Contemporary
Memories of the Future
August 3-23, 2016
Artists create content for the first-generation of volumetric displays by Looking Glass
André Cepeda
At the Eyes' Ground
July 15 - 29, 2016
Matana Roberts
I Call America
June 26 - July 10, 2016
Full program of performances
Nino Cais
Teach Me How to Dance
April 29 - July 10, 2016
The artist's first solo exhibition in the United States examined the tension between civilization and nature, the tortured relationship between the appearances we present to the outside world and the intimate narratives that break through the surface.
Jan Tichy
Long Lines
March 20 - April 23, 2016
Artist in conversation with Lilly Wei
Dasha Shishkin, Kelly McRaven, Vera Iliatova
Lucid Dreaming
January 29 - March 5, 2016
ART FAIRS
NADA New York
Summer Wheat
May 5 - 8, 2016
Summer Wheat Wins 2016 NADA Artadia Award
TALKS & EVENTS
Peter Evans Septet + Jon Irabagon
December 18, 2016
Robert Whitman
December 15 - 17, 2016
Performance of Prune Flat (1965), and excerpts from Swim (2015).
The Moving Company & Artist Talk
December 8, 2016
Artist talk moderated by Wendy Vogel, contributing writer to Artforum and Art in America.
Aura Satz- Film Screening
October 26 and November 2, 2016
Fridman Gallery presents a program of short films by Aura Satz, in conjunction with her exhibition “Her Marks, a Measure,” on view at the gallery through November 5. The films explore the various relationships between sound and visual phenomena, such as color, geometric shapes, movement, synchronicity and repetition.
9 Evenings + 50
September 16-24, 2016
Co-produced by Julie Martin and Fridman Gallery
Curated by Julie Martin, Regine Basha and Daniel Neumann

A concert series by three generations of composers and performers, dedicated to the 50th anniversary of E.A.T. and 9 Evenings
 
David Tudor by John Driscoll and Phil Edelstein // John Driscoll // Phil Edelstein
Yasunao Tone // Stephen Vitiello // Paula Matthusen, Abigail Levine
David Behrman // Zeena Parkins // Carver Audain
Alvin Lucier // Nicolas Collins
Christian Wolff // Lesley Flanigan // Andrew Demirjian, Kenneth Kirschner
John Cage by Daniel Neumann // Gordon Mumma // Roberto Carlos Lange
Simone Forti // Tristan Perich
Jacob Kirkegaard // Katinka Fogh Vindelev // Denniston Mikalson
Pauline Oliveros, Seth Cluett // Maria Chavez
 
The series is presented in association with ISSUE Project Room and Wave Farm.
CT::SWaM Spatial Sound Summer Sessions 2016
August 25 - September 6, 2016
CT:SWaM turns Fridman Gallery into a multi-channel sound studio and platform for presentations, experiments, studies, and concerts. Develop a project on the 8.2 channel system, listen to existing pieces, read from the library, or just have a chat.

Richard Garet / Wolfgang Gil / Jay Hines / Josefin Lindebrink / Michael J. Schumacher / Stephen Schaum / Daniel Neumann / Dafna Naphtali / Mike Amacio / Ian Epps / Matthew Ostrowski / +Presentations of pieces that will have been developed during the spatial sound workshop.
Matana Roberts - I Call America
June 26 - July 10, 2016
Daniel Marcellus Givens (computer, voice & accoutrements), Roberto Carlos Lange (voice, audio card, computer)
Nate Wooley (trumpet), Leila Bordreuil (cello)
Mary Halvorson (guitar), Jessica Pavone (viola), Ingrid Laubrock (saxophone)
Mike Pride (drums), Liberty Ellman (guitar), Jaimie Branch (trumpet)
Mendi & Keith Obadike (spoken word, electronics), Daniel Carter (saxophone)
Fay Victor (vocals), Joe Morris (guitar)
Henry Grimes (bass, violin), Darius Jones (saxophone)
AEU Festival
June 17-18, 2016
The AEU, in conjunction with Fridman Gallery and Shared Shapes, is very happy to announce this immersive showcase festival, packing quite a bit of music into a 28 hour period:

Graham Stephenson / Richard Kamerman
Devin DiSanto / Nick Hoffman
Tim Albro / Aaron Zarzutzki
Ian M Fraser / Anthony Saunders
Michael Bullock / Seth Cluett / Sarah Hennies
Tucker Dulin / Ben Owen
Reed Evan Rosenberg / Ethan Tripp
Gabi Losoncy / Matt Krefting
Jonathan Borges / William Hutson
reVerb: A performative collaboration by Kara Rooney & Taryn Vander Hoop / Summation Dance
June 15-16, 2016
Installation: Kara Rooney
Choreography: Taryn Vander Hoop
Dancers: Allie Lochary, Kara Rooney, Taryn Vander Hoop, Megan Wubbenhorst
Sound: John Stanesco
Costumes by Konishi Sho
 
“reVerb” is an immersive performative experience that combines visual and auditory stimuli —sculptural objects, site-specific installation, spoken word, and sound—with the participatory aspects of theater and dance. Forged in collaboration between Kara Rooney and choreographer Taryn Vander Hoop, this piece extends each artist’s enquiry into the fracturing effects of memory and its impact on individual experience, emphasized through the orchestration of bodies and objects in space.
TAMAR ETTUN & THE MOVING COMPANY
Bryant Park
Friday, April 8, 2016
“Mauve Bird with Yellow Teeth Red Feathers Green Feet and a Rose Belly, PART YELLO”
Performers: Maia Karo, Rebecca Pristoop, Mor Mendel, Sabrina Shapiro, Asher Mones, Laura Bernstein, Tina Wang / Costume Design by Ella Dagan
 
Presented by Bryant Park, The Franklin Furnace Fund, Fridman Gallery and Art Production Fund with support from LMCC's Studios at 28 Liberty
Location: 42nd Street/Bryant Park
Jan Tichy in conversation with Lilly Wei
Saturday, April 2, 2016
In conjunction with the exhibition "LONG LINES"
AUDREY CHEN (voice) and FLANDREW FLEISENBERG (percussion)
February 25, 2016
CONSTRUCTION MATTERS
Book Launch
February 23, 2016
Georg Windeck
PowerHouse Books and Fridman
New Ear Festival
January 6 -12, 2016
Performances by
Marina Rosenfeld and Ben Vida / Byron Westbrook + Stephen Vitiello and Andrea Parkins / Leila Bordreuil with Peter Evans, Jaimie Branch and Joanna Mattrey /Phill Niblock + screening of "The Movement of Phill Niblock" (2015) directed by Maurits Wouters / Cecilia Lopez video/sound installation / CT-SWaM:: spatial sound works & talks / Kevin Beasley: Listening Room / Festival MC: Mona Chromatic
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Vimeo Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey SoundCloud Icon

FRIDMAN GALLERY  169 Bowery NYC 10002  / +1 917 262 0612  / info@fridmangallery.com